Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Zurich

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Zurich. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Zurich with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,7562,956
ShkoderAlbania 1,045649
SkikdaAlgeria 1,175730
SaltaArgentina 10,9056,776
San AntonioArgentina 12,1947,577
San LuisArgentina 11,6597,245
San RafaelArgentina 11,8957,392
Santa RosaArgentina 11,8017,333
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,0726,880
SarmientoArgentina 12,8027,955
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,56910,296
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,56510,294
SalzburgAustria 336209
SakiAzerbaijan 3,1141,935
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,3322,071
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,2532,021
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,2872,042
SaveBenin 4,4132,742
Santa CruzBolivia 10,1536,309
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 860535
SalvadorBrazil 8,1765,081
Santa MariaBrazil 10,5876,579
SantaremBrazil 8,2445,123
SantosBrazil 9,6415,991
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,5545,937
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,4265,236
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,5654,701
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,2436,365
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,5506,556
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,3975,840
Sao LuisBrazil 7,5534,693
Sao MateusBrazil 8,7915,463
São PauloBrazil 9,6185,977
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,4865,895
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,8106,096
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,0304,990
SerrinhaBrazil 8,0705,015
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,1095,660
SobralBrazil 7,4094,604
SoureBrazil 7,6724,768
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,3415,183
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,9066,777
SurubimBrazil 7,5244,676
SadovoBulgaria 1,414879
SandanskiBulgaria 1,331827
SofiaBulgaria 1,275792
SiemreapCambodia 9,3095,785
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,1683,211
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,7774,833
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,4933,413
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,2165,105
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,1853,222
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,3563,328
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,3604,573
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,6084,107
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,0683,150
Scott, SkCanada 7,4394,622
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,2533,264
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,3703,337
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,8703,648
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,7774,211
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,8434,252
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,7764,211
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,4344,620
Smithers, BcCanada 7,9194,921
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,8333,004
Summerside, PeCanada 5,2923,289
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,5614,699
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,5674,702
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,0513,139
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,0031,866
SalCape Verde 4,4602,772
SantiagoChile 11,9557,429
SewellChile 11,9817,445
ShanghaiChina 9,0095,598
ShantouChina 9,3765,826
ShenyangChina 8,2225,109
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,0035,594
Simon BolivarColombia 8,5595,319
San JoseCosta Rica 9,3945,838
SibenikCroatia 700435
SplitCroatia 749466
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 979608
StudsgårdDenmark 968602
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,6164,733
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,6114,730
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,5674,702
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,6184,734
SamanaDominican Republic 7,5504,692
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,6564,758
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,6614,761
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,6914,779
San JuanDominican Republic 7,7234,799
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,5624,699
SanchezDominican Republic 7,5714,705
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,6344,744
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,6814,773
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,6524,755
San GabrielEcuador 9,6866,019
SalloumEgypt 2,2571,403
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,4911,548
SohagEgypt 3,0721,909
St. KatrineEgypt 3,0251,880
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,4625,880
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,6977,890
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,4511,523
StrasbourgFrance 14892
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,4974,659
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,5204,673
SukhumiGeorgia 2,5681,596
SchleswigGermany 798496
StuttgartGermany 161100
SamosGreece 1,8411,144
Skiros IslandGreece 1,589987
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,8451,147
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,9652,464
SiguiriGuinea 4,3272,689
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,3445,806
SzegedHungary 886550
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 608378
StykkisholmurIceland 2,7071,682
SagarIndia 6,6174,112
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,5993,479
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,2338,223
SemnanIran 3,8982,422
ShahroudIran 3,9632,462
ShirazIran 4,2432,637
ShannonIreland 1,377856
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 403250
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 859534
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,151715
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 382237
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 741460
Scuro MountainItaly 1,095680
SigonellaItaly 1,224761
SassandraIvory Coast 4,9213,058
SagaJapan 9,3325,799
SaigoJapan 9,2225,731
SakaiJapan 9,2775,765
SakataJapan 9,2765,764
SapporoJapan 8,9425,557
SaseboJapan 9,3115,786
SendaiJapan 9,3855,832
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,5275,920
ShimonosekiJapan 9,3045,781
ShinjoJapan 9,3115,786
ShionomisakiJapan 9,5995,965
ShirakawaJapan 9,4635,880
ShizuokaJapan 9,5855,956
SumotoJapan 9,4735,887
SuttsuJapan 8,9225,544
SuwaJapan 9,4695,884
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,5017,768
SavannakhetLaos 9,1085,660
SiauliaiLithuania 1,389863
SiluteLithuania 1,256780
SkopjeMacedonia 1,195742
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,0054,974
SalimaMalawi 7,2734,519
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,9626,812
SibuMalaysia 10,8086,716
SanMali 3,9852,476
SegouMali 4,0182,497
SikassoMali 4,2222,624
St. BrandonMauritius 8,7255,422
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,6866,019
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,8164,236
SainshandMongolia 7,2234,488
SafiMorocco 2,2541,400
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,5711,598
SittweMyanmar 7,9584,945
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,55811,532
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,294804
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,4452,141
SaiqOman 5,0993,169
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,3373,317
SurOman 5,2753,278
SialkotPakistan 5,6823,531
SibbiPakistan 5,3863,347
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,5266,541
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,7986,710
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,1426,924
SandomierzPoland 1,025637
SniezkaPoland 642399
SuwalkiPoland 1,256781
SzczecinPoland 794494
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,8401,144
Santa MariaPortugal 2,9821,853
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,3614,574
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,9245,545
Satu MareRomania 1,073667
SibiuRomania 1,198744
SulinaRomania 1,6431,021
SadrinskRussia 3,8052,365
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,9851,233
SalekhardRussia 3,9112,430
SaratovRussia 2,7171,688
SejmcanRussia 7,3434,563
SelagoncyRussia 5,9113,673
Simusir IslandRussia 8,9445,558
SkovorodinoRussia 7,2144,483
SmolenskRussia 1,8241,133
SociRussia 2,4521,524
SortovalaRussia 2,1201,317
SuntarRussia 6,3193,927
SurgutRussia 4,2762,657
SverdlovskRussia 3,6102,244
SyktyvkarRussia 3,0761,912
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,1754,458
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,2293,249
SeychellesSeychelles 7,3804,586
SingaporeSingapore 10,3036,402
SliacSlovakia 799497
SeoulSouth Korea 8,7685,448
SineijuSouth Korea 8,4085,225
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,327824
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 943586
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,056656
SevilleSpain 1,6201,007
SennarSudan 4,4212,747
ShambatSudan 4,1582,584
ShendiSudan 4,1012,548
StenseleSweden 2,0321,263
StockholmSweden 1,470913
StorlienSweden 1,7841,109
SundsvallSweden 1,7731,102
SantisSwitzerland 6038
SongeaTanzania 6,9884,343
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,0205,605
SongkhlaThailand 9,5745,949
Suphan BuriThailand 8,9465,559
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3065,783
SurinThailand 9,1605,692
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,1852,601
SokodeTogo 4,3262,688
SfaxTunisia 1,419882
SousseTunisia 1,297806
SamsunTurkey 2,2941,425
SiirtTurkey 2,8991,801
SivasTurkey 2,4281,509
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,4272,751
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,126700
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,559969
SarataUkraine 1,6111,001
SarnyUkraine 1,374854
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,9871,235
SumyUkraine 1,9281,198
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,7692,964
SaltoUruguay 10,9916,830
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,2595,754
Safford, AzUsa 9,1825,706
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,9543,700
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,8004,847
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,5354,682
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,8174,858
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,3504,567
Salem, InUsa 7,2384,498
Salem, OrUsa 8,7175,417
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,5945,340
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,7635,445
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,7895,461
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,5925,960
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,3855,832
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,3604,574
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,5695,946
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,0654,391
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,6165,975
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,5525,936
Santuck, ScUsa 7,2704,518
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,6014,102
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,4294,617
Scott City, KsUsa 8,2375,119
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,0615,009
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,2384,498
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,4345,241
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,4475,249
Sedan, KsUsa 8,0224,985
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,2895,151
Selma, AlUsa 7,8364,870
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,2383,877
Seymour, InUsa 7,2384,498
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,2474,504
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,9934,967
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,2525,128
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,6124,730
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,5394,685
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,0594,387
Southport, NcUsa 7,0694,393
Sparta, IlUsa 7,5384,684
Spencer, WvUsa 6,9114,295
Spickard, MoUsa 7,6244,738
Spokane, WaUsa 8,2345,117
Spooner, WiUsa 7,0904,406
Springfield, IlUsa 7,4064,602
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,8424,873
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,3925,215
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,2354,496
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,5344,682
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,8814,276
Stamford, CtUsa 6,3063,919
State College, PaUsa 6,5784,088
State University, MsUsa 7,8924,904
State University, NmUsa 9,0995,654
Staunton, VaUsa 6,8434,253
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,3535,190
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,5394,685
Stockton, CaUsa 9,3065,783
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,5254,676
Storrs, CtUsa 6,1353,812
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,0575,007
Summerville, ScUsa 7,2924,531
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,4895,275
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,6784,771
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,7014,785
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,3073,919
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,6742,904
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,6915,400
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,3085,163
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,1115,040
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,8851,793
SocotraYemen 5,7023,543
SenangaZambia 7,2094,480
SerenjeZambia 7,0754,396
SeshekeZambia 7,3804,586
SolweziZambia 6,8554,260


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -